Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] (Health & Saf.Code, § 116325.) However, they are incorrect in asserting that the PUC has no authority to set and enforce drinking water standards when regulating water providers. The Legislature has vested the PUC with general and specific powers to ensure the health, safety, and availability of the public's drinking water. Article X, section 5 of the California Constitution states: “The use of all water now appropriated, or that may hereafter be appropriated, for sale, rental, or distribution, is hereby declared to be a public use, and subject to the regulation and control of the State, in the manner to be prescribed by law.” Article XII, section 3 of the California Constitution provides that “Private corporations and persons that own, operate, control, or manage a line, plant, or system for ... the production, generation, transmission, or furnishing of ... water ... directly or indirectly to or for the public ...