Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] (21 C.F.R., §§ 355.1, 355.3 (2005).) In this capacity, the FDA establishes the types of fluoride compounds and their concentrations that may be used in products (21 C.F.R., § 355.10) as well as packaging and labeling requirements (21 C.F.R., §§ 355.20, 355.50, 355.55, 355.60). The FDA's approval of fluoride compounds is limited to fluoridated products in forms “suitable for topical administration to the teeth....” (21 C.F.R., § 355.1.) The FDA also regulates fluoride in bottled water,FN10 which may optionally contain fluoride added within certain established limitations. (21 C.F.R., § 165.110, subds. (a)(1) & (b)(4)(ii).) The FDA's authority over food, drugs and cosmetics, including its regulation of fluoride in various products, does not extend to public supplies of drinking water. FN10. “Bottled water is water that is intended for human consumption and that is sealed in bottles or other containers with no added ingredients except that it may optionally contain safe and suitable antimicrobial agents.” (21 C.F.R. § 165.110, subd. (a)(1) (2005).)