Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] Section 702 commands every public utility to obey the PUC's orders, decisions, directions, or rules “in any way relating to or affecting its business as a public utility....” The California Constitution also confers plenary power on the Legislature to “establish the manner and scope of review of commission action in a court of record....” (Cal. Const., art. XII, § 5.) In the exercise of that power, the Legislature has chosen to limit the jurisdiction of judicial review of the PUC's decisions. Section 1759, subdivision (a), provides that: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court.” Defendants, which include the regulated and nonregulated water providers and the industrial defendants, contend that section 1759 precludes plaintiffs' actions in superior court.