Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] (§§ 451,FN7 768. FN8) Drinking water quality affects health and safety and is therefore within the PUC's regulatory jurisdiction over public utility water companies to ensure that public health and safety are protected. (§§ 451, 739.8, subd. (a), 761, 768, 770, subd. (b); see Citizens Utilities Co. v. Superior Court (1976) 56 Cal.App.3d 399, 408, 128 Cal.Rptr. 582.) FN7. Section 451 provides in pertinent part: “Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities ... as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons ... and the public.”