Beck v. City Council of Beverly Hills
[…] NRDC contends that the agency shirked its statutory responsibility by failing to adopt a lower maximum level; DHEC claims that EPA should have set no RMCL at all, or a higher one. We have reviewed the record and find that EPA reasonably interpreted the statute, responsibly evaluated the sometimes conflicting evidence in an extensive record, provided rational explanations for its determinations, and responded adequately to the arguments petitioners now repeat before the court. We therefore uphold EPA's rule as within the bounds of the agency's permissible discretion. The SDWA, 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f to 300j-9, directs the EPA to prescribe both primary and secondary maximum levels for contaminants in public drinking water systems. Primary regulations specify federally enforceable maximum levels (MCLs) for “contaminants which, in the judgment of the Administrator, may have any adverse effect on the health of persons.” 42 U.S.C. § 300(f)(B). Secondary regulations (SMCLs), which are enforceable only in the discretion of the states, specify “maximum contaminant levels which, in the judgment of the Administrator, are requisite to protect the public welfare.” 42 U.S.C. § 300f(2).